Isopropyl Palmitate

  • CAT Number: R022492
  • CAS Number: 142-91-6
  • Molecular Formula: C19H38O2
  • Molecular Weight: 298.51
  • Purity: ≥95%
Inquiry Now

Isopropyl Palmitate(Cat No.:R022492), is an ester compound formed from isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid or solid at room temperature, depending on its form. Isopropyl palmitate is commonly used in the cosmetic and personal care industry as an emollient, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in skincare products, lotions, creams, and cosmetics. It imparts a smooth and silky feel to the skin, enhances product spreadability, and helps improve the overall texture of cosmetic formulations. Its versatility and skin-friendly properties make it a popular ingredient in various skincare and cosmetic products.

Catalog Number R022492
CAS Number 142-91-6
Synonyms

Isopropyl Ester Palmitic Acid; 1-Methylethyl Hexadecanoate; Crodamol IPP; Deltyl; Deltyl Prime; Emcol IP; Emerest 2316; Estol 1517; Exceparl IPP; IPP; IPP-EX; Isopal; Isopalm; Isopropyl hexadecanoate; Isopropyl palmitate; Kessco IPP; Lexol IPP; NSC 6

Molecular Formula

C19H38O2

Purity 95%
Storage 2-8°C
IUPAC Name propan-2-yl hexadecanoate
InChI InChI=1S/C19H38O2/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-19(20)21-18(2)3/h18H,4-17H2,1-3H3
InChIKey XUGNVMKQXJXZCD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OC(C)C
Reference

<p>
<span style=”color:#000000;”><span style=”font-size:12px;”><span style=”font-family:arial,helvetica,sans-serif;”>1.Ramirez, Jose E., and Mohan Vishnupad. &quot;Anhydrous foaming composition containing low concentrations of detergents and high levels of glycerin amd emollients such as oils and esters.&quot; U.S. Patent No. 5,254,334. 19 Oct. 1993.</span></span></span></p>

Request a Quote